Other Service

Manuela Scotaccia, Italy

Gent. sig. Nguyen,
desidero ringraziarla per il bellissimo viaggio in Vietnam  che la sua Agenzia ci ha organizzato. Siamo stati molto contenti del vostro servizio e della vostra correttezza. Consiglieremo la Sua Agenzia ai nostri amici che lo richiederanno.

Mrs. Uma Mohan, India

Dear Phuong, Greetings !!! As per our first booking, my guest is returning today & they are very happy with your service, I on behalf of my client & on behalf of our organization would like to congratulate Ms.Phuong Freya who did her work outstandingly well. I would like to thank Ms.Phuong for being the best host for my guest. I would like to thank your organization too.

Visa to Vietnam

1. Passport & Visa
Passport valid for at least six months by all nationals. The entry visas are obtainable from the nearest Vietnamese Embassy, a travel agent or upon arrival. The validity of tourist visas is about one month and could be extended.
 
Visa are usually issued by the Vietnamese Embassy in the passengers’ home country which require 2 (two) full working days, and can also be obtained upon arrival at Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Danang airports.
 
2. Nationalities that are not required to have visa to Vietnam:
- Nationals of Japan, Korea, Russia, Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden for stays of up to 15 days;
- Nationals of Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Thailand, Cambodia and Singapore for stays of up to 30 days; Philippine up to 21 days, Brunei up to 14 days and Kyrgyzstan is not stipulated.
- Starting from 01/July/2015 to 30/06/2016, visitors from the following countries may not need a visa to Vietnam for less than 15 days: Germany, France, the UK, Italy, and Spain
 
3. Visa on arrival into Vietnam:
- Stamped at international airport: Hanoi, Danang, Ho Chi Minh city
- Procedures: Clients need to have visa approval letter (approved by the Vietnam Immigration Department) in advance. Please send us the passport details:
  • Full name (as appear on passport)
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Passport number
  • Nationality
  • Date of issue
  • Date of expiry
- Duration: Generally 4-5 normal working days for normal case, and 2-3 normal working days for urgent case to get the visa approval letter (except in cases of Saturday, Sunday, public holidays, new years…)
- Once we get the visa on arrival approval letter, we will send to you to send to clients.  Clients will bring along this visa approval letter to board on flight to Vietnam, to show to immigration officer at the international airport in Vietnam
- Upon arrival at the airport, clients will fill in the Immigration Form (given by the Immigration Officer) at the airport, paste their passport size photos and pay US$ cash as stamping fee (see latest updates below) directly to the Immigration Officer there

4. What clients need to bring:
-   02 passport size photos (4 x 6 cm)
-   US$ cash as stamping fee (see latest updates below)
-   The visa approval letter 

5. Costs:
 

Cost/Person (USD) Normal Processing Urgent Processing
1-2 pax 3-5 pax 6-9 pax 10 pax upward
Single entry 1 month 20 18 16 14 plus 20
3 months 29 25 23 22 plus 20
Multiple Entry(ies) 3 months
(85 days)
45 43 38 35 plus 20

Note: The price is subject to change and varies between nationals like South Korea, China, India, Israel, Srilanka, Turkey,…Please kindly email to sales6@halongtour.com.vn
Our Customer Support will reply within 2 hours during office hours and within 24 hours outside of office hours.
 
6. Stamping fees: US$ cash as stamping fee (see latest updates below). Clients will pay this in cash directly to the Immigration Officer at the airport
Since January 1st, 2013, fees of applying visa and temporary residence card for foreigners and Vietnamese origins that holds foreign passports will be increased.
In details, the fee for applying single-entry visa will be $45 instead of the current $25.
Refer to the latter rule; multi-entry visa has been classified into 2 types: Visa for period of less than 6 months with the fee of $50 and visa for period of more than 6 months with the fee of $100. According to the new rule that takes effect on 1st January, 2013, multi-entry visa will be divided into 3 types with different rates: $65 for a period of less than 1 month, $95 for a period less than 6 months and $135 for a period of above 6 months.
For transfer of validity of expired visas or temporary residence card to new passports, the fee will be $15 instead of the current $10.
Fees for applying temporary residence cards will also be increased by $20 each type. Specifically, cards which are valid up to 1 year will be raised from $60 to $80, those are valid from 1 year to 2 years will be increased from $80 to $100 and the cards are valid over 2 years up to 3 years will be $120 instead of $100.
The content is defined in Circular 190/2012/TT-BTC amending and supplementing Circular No. 66/2009/TT-BTC dated 30/3/2009 of the Ministry of Finance for the collection, submission, management and use of fees for passports, visas and papers on entry, exit, transit and residence in Vietnam.